Oolong Sanctuary  banner created by J. K. Phillips
Home Page ButtonFLORA
Please note that this list was produced from an investigation of a small 2 ha section of Oolong and from a recent preliminary survey by Greening Australia, Central West, NSW. Additional information on two sites linked by a crown road to Oolong was also produced by Greening Australia and is reported and illustrated under OOLONG HISTORY.

Officers of the NSW NPWS, Southern Directorate conducted preliminary surveys in May 2001. Results, for both current and pre 1750 distributions are added as FIELD REPORTS at the end of OOLONG HISTORY.

Additional surveys by observers, research groups and societies have been planned (ANOS on orchids, FATS on frogs etc.,)and are to be conducted to complete this list. (See NEWS and PROJECTS).Illustration of these species are entered as they become available.

Filocopsida (Ferns)

Adiantaceae
Adiantum aethiopicum (Commonmaidenhair fern)
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern)

Dicotyledon

Apiaceae
Daucusglochidiatus (Australian carrot)
Hydrocotyle laxiflora (Stinkingpennywort)

Asteraceae
Cassinia aculeata (Dolly bush)
Cassinia arcuata (Chinese shrub)
*Hypochaeris glabra (Smooth catsear)
Senecio gunnii

Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia luteola (Australian bluebell)
Wahlenbergia sp (Bluebell)

Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia calycina(Lesser guinea flower)
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Hoary guinea flower)

Epacridaceae
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne heath)
Lissanthe strigosa (Peach heath)
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath)

Euphorbiaceae
Phyllanthus thymoides (Thyme spurge)

Fabaceae (Faboideae)
Daviesia leptophylla [virgata]
Gompholobium hueglii (Wedge pea)

Fabaceae (Mimosoideae)
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare wattle)
Acacia implexa (Hickory)
Acacia mearnsii? (Black wattle)

Goodeniaceae
Goodenia hederaceae (Forest Goodenia)

Haloragaceae
Gonocarpus elatus/tetragyna? (Hill raspwort)

Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's red gum)
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple box)
Eucalyptus cinerea (Argyle apple)
Eucalyptus goniocalyx (Bundy box)
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (Red stringy bark)
Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittlejack)
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow box)
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland scribbly gum)

Polygonaceae
*Acetosella vulgaris (Sheep sorrel)

Rubiaceae
Asperula sp. (Woodruff?)

Santalaceae
Exocarpus cupressiformis (Native cherry)

Monocotyledon

Anthericaceae
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow autumn-lily)

Cyperaceae
Carex appressa (Sword sedge)
Lepidosperma laterale (Variable sword sedge)
Schoenus sp. (Bog rush)

Juncaceae
Juncus flavidus (Tussock rush)
Luzula sp.

Lomandraceae
Lomandra filiformis (Wattle mat-rush)
Lomandra longifolia (Spiny-headed mat-rush)
Lomandra multiflora (Mat-rush)

* exotic

Orchidaceae
Please note that the images of Oolong orchids are from:

FIELD GUIDE TO THE
ORCHIDS
OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND VICTORIA
by TONY BISHOP
SECOND EDITION,
PUBLISHED BY University of New South Wales Press Ltd

The pictures have been scanned with permission of the copyright holder and UNSWPRESS
We highly recommend this book for private study and research.

Acianthus exertus (Mosquito Orchid) March-Aug
Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's Band) Dec-May
Microtis unifolia (Common Onion Orchid) Oct-Jan
Glossodia major (Waxlip) Aug-Oct
Glossodia minor (Small Waxlip) July-Oct
Caladenia carnea (Pink Fingers) Sept-Dec
Caladenia concolor (Crimson Spider) Sept-Oct
Caladenia caerulea (Blue Caladenia) June-Oct
Caladenia catenata (White Fingers) mainly Aug-Oct
Caladenia dimorpha Sept-Oct (Added by ANOS)
Caladenia gracilis (Musky Caladenia) Sept-Nov (Added by ANOS)
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger or Hornet Orchid) Sept-Dec

Diuris aequalis (Buttercup Doubletail) mainly Nov

Diuris maculata (Leopard orchid) July-Nov (Added by ANOS but to be further revised)
Thelymitra pauciflora (Slender Sun Orchid) Aug-Nov (Added by ANOS)
Pterostylis cycnocphala (Swan Greenhood) Sept-Nov (Added by ANOS)
Pterostylis reflexa (Dainty Greenhood) Feb-May (Added by ANOS)
Pterostylis revoluta (Autumn Grennhood) Feb-May (Added by ANOS)
Pterostylis sp.aff. parviflora (Large Red-brown) Mar-May (Added by ANOS)
Pterostylis nutans (Nodding Greenhood) Apr-Nov (Added by ANOS)

Oligochaetochilus sp. Oolong 1 ( ) Sept-Nov (Added by ANOS)


Oligochaetochilus sp. Oolong 2 ( ) Sept-Nov (Added by ANOS)



Pittosporacea
Cheiranthera linearis (Fingerflower)
(Added by Tim Hayes, APS, Southern Tablelands Group

Phormiaceae
Dianella revoluta(Native flax lily)
Stypandra glauca (Nodding blue lily)

Poaceae
*Anthoxanthum odoratum (Sweet vernal grass)
Aristida ramosa (Purple wire grass)
Bothriochloa macra (Red-leg grass)
*Briza maxima (Quaking grass)
Chionochloa pallida (Red-anther wallaby grass)
Danthonia monticola (Wallaby grass)
Danthonia species (Wallaby grass)
Echinopogon ovata (Forest hedgehog grass)
Eragrostis brownii (Brown's lovegrass)
Eragrostis parviflora (Weeping lovegrass)
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping rice-grass)
Poa sieberiana var. sieberiana
Stipa densiflora
Stipa scabra subsp. falcata (Speargrass)
Themeda triandra [T. australis] (Kangaroo grass)

THREATENED FLORA SIGHTED BUT NOT OFFICIALLY RECORDED AT THE OOLONG SANCTUARY

Rough Eyebright (Euphrasia scabra)
Yass Daisy(Ammobium craspedioides)
Mauve Burr-Daisy (Calotis glandulosa)
Trailing Hop-Bush (Dodonaea procumbens)
* exotic

Click to go to the top of the page

Home | Friends | News | Projects | History | Conservation Program | Strategic Direction | Habitat/Remnants | Farmers | School Program | Testimonials | Scientific Advisory Board | Supporters | Flora | Fauna | Archaeological | Statistical Model | Membership | Location Details | Contact